2023 ILXCTF.com Top 100 Boys XC Returning Runners
By Michael Newman
Here is a list of some of the top runners back from the 2022 XC Season.
More emphasis on figuring these lists came from races towards the end of the season with less emphasis on meets in August and September.
This gives you an idea of some of the runners you could see this season. This is a combined list from Class 1A, Class 2A, and Class 3A
Have a great season!
BOYS
1 |
Ethan Hogan |
12 |
Columbia |
2A |
2 |
Dylon Nalley |
12 |
Marion |
2A |
3 |
Aden Bandukwala |
12 |
Hinsdale (Central) |
3A |
4 |
Grant Giblin |
12 |
Orland Park (Sandburg) |
3A |
5 |
Dale Johnson |
12 |
Sterling |
2A |
6 |
Camyn Viger |
12 |
Plainfield (South) |
3A |
7 |
Nicholas Strayer |
12 |
LaGrange (Lyons Township) |
3A |
8 |
Cillian Henning |
12 |
LaGrange (Lyons Township) |
3A |
9 |
Caden Weber |
12 |
Downers Grove (North) |
3A |
10 |
Gavin Genisio |
12 |
Benton |
1A |
11 |
Zac Close |
12 |
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
3A |
12 |
Ryan Eddington |
12 |
Downers Grove (North) |
3A |
13 |
Isaac Teel |
12 |
Pinckneyville |
1A |
14 |
Dylan Ybarra |
12 |
O'Fallon |
3A |
15 |
Joe Bregenzer |
11 |
Barrington |
3A |
16 |
Cooper Marrs |
12 |
Riverside-Brookfield |
3A |
17 |
Finn Richards |
11 |
Lisle (Benet Academy) |
2A |
18 |
Michael Michelotti |
12 |
Oak Park-River Forest |
3A |
19 |
Jacob Barraza |
11 |
DeKalb |
3A |
20 |
Marcellus Mines |
12 |
Joliet (West) |
3A |
21 |
Ben Crane |
11 |
Winnetka (New Trier) |
3A |
22 |
Dylan Maloney |
11 |
Plainfield (South) |
3A |
23 |
Daniel Johnson |
12 |
Oak Park-River Forest |
3A |
24 |
Evan Nosek |
11 |
Maple Park (Kaneland) |
2A |
25 |
Hussein Almousawi |
12 |
Bolingbrook |
3A |
26 |
Ryan Tracey |
12 |
Plainfield (North) |
3A |
27 |
Julian Baker |
12 |
Mt. Zion |
2A |
28 |
Weston Forward |
12 |
Rockford (Christian) |
1A |
29 |
Javier Mata |
11 |
Mundelein |
3A |
30 |
Rory Gaan |
11 |
Palatine (Fremd) |
3A |
31 |
Aidan Murphy |
11 |
Wheaton (North) |
3A |
32 |
Josh Weeks |
12 |
Morton |
2A |
33 |
Zach Bender |
12 |
Downers Grove (North) |
3A |
34 |
Trey Sato |
12 |
Grayslake (Central) |
2A |
35 |
Matthew Conroy |
12 |
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) |
2A |
36 |
Owen Horeni |
10 |
Yorkville |
3A |
37 |
Alex Krieg |
10 |
Palatine |
3A |
38 |
Jackson Barrett |
12 |
Tuscola |
1A |
39 |
Drew Twyman |
11 |
Troy (Triad) |
2A |
40 |
Tommy Nitz |
11 |
Huntley |
3A |
41 |
Andy Hansen |
12 |
Palatine |
3A |
42 |
Owynn Garrelts |
11 |
Park Ridge (Maine South) |
3A |
43 |
Grant Schroder |
11 |
Downers Grove (North) |
3A |
44 |
Max Lowe |
12 |
Hinsdale (Central) |
3A |
45 |
George Sabev |
12 |
Lake Zurich |
3A |
46 |
Nate Wehner |
12 |
Highland Park |
3A |
47 |
Josiah Hortin |
12 |
Tuscola |
1A |
48 |
Liam Naughton |
12 |
Arlington Heights (Hersey |
3A |
49 |
Gabriel McLain |
11 |
Benton |
1A |
50 |
Sean Heetland |
12 |
Aurora (West) |
3A |
51 |
Max Zangan |
11 |
Elmhurst (York) |
3A |
52 |
Ishan Patel |
12 |
Woodstock |
2A |
53 |
Robert Glenn |
12 |
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
3A |
54 |
Will Gelon |
12 |
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
2A |
55 |
Zach Frayder |
12 |
Arlington Heights (Hersey |
3A |
56 |
Connor Carlson |
12 |
Aurora (Marmion Academy) |
2A |
57 |
Adan Cordova |
10 |
Grayslake (Central) |
2A |
58 |
Rob Geissenberger |
12 |
Arlington Heights (Hersey |
3A |
59 |
Mohammed Abdullahi |
12 |
Chicago (Mather) |
3A |
60 |
Eli Greenstreet |
12 |
O'Fallon |
3A |
61 |
Jack O'Brien |
12 |
Riverside-Brookfield |
3A |
62 |
Ryan Kries |
12 |
Burlington (Central) |
2A |
63 |
Ethan Scott |
11 |
Barrington |
3A |
64 |
Tyler Browning |
12 |
Naperville (Central) |
3A |
65 |
Nathaniel McKillop |
12 |
Oak Park (Fenwick) |
3A |
66 |
Quinn Davis |
11 |
Plainfield (North) |
3A |
67 |
Dylan Cohen |
12 |
Deerfield |
3A |
68 |
Josiah Narayanan |
11 |
Wheaton-Warrenville South |
3A |
69 |
Dane Brown |
12 |
Deerfield |
3A |
70 |
Aidan Hulett |
11 |
Lisle (Benet Academy) |
2A |
71 |
Will Kozlowski |
12 |
Chicago (Lane) |
3A |
72 |
Tyler Schick |
12 |
Plainfield (Central) |
3A |
73 |
Atticus Miller |
12 |
Winnetka (New Trier) |
3A |
74 |
Dalton Lowery |
12 |
Chicago (Whitney Young) |
3A |
75 |
Nikita Kamenev |
11 |
Hinsdale (Central) |
3A |
76 |
Habtamu Epley |
12 |
Homewood-Flossmoor |
3A |
77 |
Thomas Czerwinski |
10 |
Plainfield (North) |
3A |
78 |
Gavin Borger |
12 |
Plainfield (South) |
3A |
79 |
Caleb Mathias |
10 |
Champaign (Central) |
2A |
80 |
Yonas Wuthrich |
12 |
Morton |
2A |
81 |
Nathan Gehrmann |
10 |
Aurora (West) |
3A |
82 |
Ammar Bhanpuri |
11 |
Naperville (North) |
3A |
83 |
Easton Miller |
12 |
Plainfield (North) |
3A |
84 |
Daniel Kasperan |
11 |
Chicago Heights (Marian Catholic) |
2A |
85 |
Justin Hurtado |
12 |
Barrington |
3A |
86 |
Zach Thoman |
11 |
O'Fallon |
3A |
87 |
Jude Hubbard |
12 |
Wheaton (North) |
3A |
88 |
David Valkanov |
12 |
Maple Park (Kaneland) |
2A |
89 |
Zach Saltiel |
11 |
Elmhurst (York) |
3A |
90 |
Cooper Revord |
11 |
Hinsdale (Central) |
3A |
91 |
Jaden Frederick |
11 |
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) |
2A |
92 |
Adam Abiade |
12 |
Chicago (Whitney Young) |
3A |
93 |
John Vagnoni |
12 |
Grayslake (Central) |
2A |
94 |
Jameson Tenopir |
10 |
Cary-Grove |
3A |
95 |
Brady Travers |
11 |
Downers Grove (North) |
3A |
96 |
Foster Shelbert |
12 |
Naperville (Central) |
3A |
97 |
Evan Parker |
11 |
Skokie (Niles North) |
3A |
98 |
Tim Jochum |
12 |
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) |
2A |
99 |
Carter Hayes |
11 |
Palatine |
3A |
100 |
Lewis O'Connor |
12 |
Oak Park-River Forest |
3A |