2023 ILXCTF.com Top 100 Girls XC Returning Runners
By Michael Newman
Here is a list of some of the top runners back from the 2022 XC Season.
More emphasis on figuring these lists came from races towards the end of the season with less emphasis on meets in August and September. This gives you an idea of some of the runners you could see this season. This is a combined list from Class 1A, Class 2A, and Class 3A
Have a great season!
GIRLS
1 |
Veronica Znajda |
11 |
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
3A |
2 |
Scout Storms |
11 |
Barrington |
3A |
3 |
Meg Peterson |
10 |
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
3A |
4 |
Michaela Quinn |
12 |
Elmhurst (York) |
3A |
5 |
Lily Ginsberg |
12 |
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
3A |
6 |
Sundara Weber |
10 |
Sandwich |
2A |
7 |
Molly Farrell |
10 |
Marshall |
1A |
8 |
Katherine Klimek |
12 |
Elmhurst (York) |
3A |
9 |
Becca Heitzig |
12 |
Lincoln |
2A |
10 |
Mia Kotler |
11 |
Chicago (Latin) |
1A |
11 |
Louisa Wilson |
11 |
Williamsville |
1A |
12 |
Danielle Jensen |
12 |
McHenry |
3A |
13 |
Abigail Jordan |
11 |
Palatine |
3A |
14 |
Hadley Ferrero |
11 |
Crystal Lake (Central) |
2A |
15 |
Kennady Anderson |
11 |
Kewanee (Wethersfield) |
1A |
16 |
Julie Piot |
12 |
Naperville (North) |
3A |
17 |
Kaitlyn Hatley |
12 |
Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) |
1A |
18 |
Sofia Arcuri |
11 |
Park Ridge (Maine South) |
3A |
19 |
Ahry Comer |
12 |
Goloconda (Pope County) |
1A |
20 |
Hannah Tiete |
12 |
Chicago (Taft) |
3A |
21 |
Julie Bach |
10 |
Normal (Community West) |
3A |
22 |
Liv Phillips |
12 |
Naperville (Central) |
3A |
23 |
Ava Henne |
10 |
Grayslake (Central) |
2A |
24 |
Paige-Erica Caruth |
12 |
Lake Villa (Lakes) |
2A |
25 |
Annika Swan |
10 |
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) |
2A |
26 |
Maggie Quinn |
10 |
Elmhurst (York) |
3A |
27 |
Lulu Ton-That |
11 |
Chicago (Northside Prep) |
2A |
28 |
Zoe Carter |
11 |
Normal (University) |
2A |
29 |
Sophia Ramirez |
10 |
Washington |
2A |
30 |
Kate Tueting |
12 |
Naperville (Central) |
3A |
31 |
Lindsey Gerhardstein |
10 |
Orland Park (Sandburg) |
3A |
32 |
Jane Lynch |
11 |
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) |
3A |
33 |
Maya Ledesma |
11 |
Minooka |
3A |
34 |
Kylie Simpson |
10 |
Rockton (Hononegah) |
3A |
35 |
Nicole Poglitsch |
11 |
Wheaton-Warrenville South |
3A |
36 |
Shania Tandon |
10 |
Naperville (North) |
3A |
37 |
Miah Gilmore |
11 |
Murphysboro |
1A |
38 |
Kelly Wong |
11 |
Oswego |
3A |
39 |
Mackenzie Pound |
10 |
Tolono (Unity) |
1A |
40 |
Evelyn O'Connor |
11 |
Seneca |
1A |
41 |
Erica Woodard |
12 |
Tolono (Unity) |
1A |
42 |
Sara Armstrong |
12 |
Grayslake (Central) |
2A |
43 |
Katie Stabb |
12 |
Oak Park-River Fo |
3A |
44 |
Ava Hendren |
12 |
Naperville (Central) |
3A |
45 |
Rianna Tandon |
10 |
Naperville (North) |
3A |
46 |
Emily Downing |
10 |
Cambridge |
1A |
47 |
Emily Decker |
11 |
Tolono (Unity) |
1A |
48 |
Ireland Wildhart |
11 |
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
3A |
49 |
Savanna Franzen |
11 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
1A |
50 |
Lilly Bianchi |
10 |
Elmhurst (York) |
3A |
51 |
Kaitlin Skelton |
12 |
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
3A |
52 |
Morgan Dick |
12 |
Oswego (East) |
3A |
53 |
Chiara Surtz |
11 |
Aurora (Rosary) |
2A |
54 |
Madeline Mellin |
11 |
Bradley-Bourbonnais |
3A |
55 |
Tessa Bowers |
10 |
Shelbyville |
1A |
56 |
Lily Eddington |
10 |
Downers Grove (North) |
3A |
57 |
Natalie Bierbaum |
10 |
Normal (University) |
2A |
58 |
Ellie Bush |
10 |
O'Fallon |
3A |
59 |
Isabella Marsico |
12 |
Lake Forest |
2A |
60 |
Bailey Schwartz |
12 |
Algonquin (Jacobs) |
3A |
61 |
Caroline Tepe |
10 |
Okawville |
1A |
62 |
Sydney Gertsen |
10 |
Lombard (Montini Catholic) |
1A |
63 |
Madison Popelar |
10 |
Edwardsville |
3A |
64 |
Norah Dorrance |
11 |
St. Charles (North) |
3A |
65 |
Vanessa Teel |
11 |
Pinckneyville |
1A |
66 |
Maggie Hibbard |
12 |
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
3A |
67 |
Amanda Pocica |
12 |
Palos Hills (AA Stagg) |
3A |
68 |
Josie Cahill |
11 |
Winnetka (New Trier) |
3A |
69 |
Sophia Keeler |
11 |
Yorkville |
3A |
70 |
Rachel Behrens |
11 |
Chatham (Glenwood) |
2A |
71 |
Ava Boyd |
12 |
Mahomet-Seymour |
2A |
72 |
Makensi Martin |
11 |
Morris |
2A |
73 |
Olivia DeLuca |
12 |
Park Ridge (Maine South) |
3A |
74 |
Elsie Czarniewski |
11 |
Plainfield (North) |
3A |
75 |
Izzy Bing |
11 |
Mundelein (Carmel) |
2A |
76 |
Margaret Andrzjewski |
10 |
Wheaton (St. Francis) |
2A |
77 |
Shannon Cranny |
12 |
LaGrange (Lyons Township) |
3A |
78 |
Arianna Neisen |
12 |
Liberty |
1A |
79 |
Olivia Shike |
11 |
Tolono (Unity) |
1A |
80 |
Nellie Melick |
11 |
El Paso-Gridley |
1A |
81 |
Rubi Tapia-Macias |
10 |
East Moline (United) |
3A |
82 |
Marley Andelman |
12 |
St. Charles (East) |
3A |
83 |
Jordan Sutter |
10 |
Grayslake (Central) |
2A |
84 |
Kara Waishwell |
11 |
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) |
3A |
85 |
Allison Ince |
12 |
Normal (Community) |
3A |
86 |
Renee Warren |
10 |
Normal (Community West) |
3A |
87 |
Kate Robertson |
11 |
Dunlap |
2A |
88 |
Cameron Crump |
11 |
Waterloo |
2A |
89 |
Caprice Rodely |
10 |
Minooka |
3A |
90 |
Elana Rybak |
11 |
Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) |
1A |
91 |
Molly Robertson |
11 |
Carterville |
2A |
92 |
Abby Tudeen |
11 |
Dunlap |
2A |
93 |
Olivia Nordhielm |
10 |
Washington |
2A |
94 |
Maya Hall |
12 |
Aurora (Metea Valley) |
3A |
95 |
Olivia Schuering |
12 |
Quincy |
3A |
96 |
Audrey Casten |
11 |
Downers Grove (North) |
3A |
97 |
Madison Twarling |
12 |
Lake Villa (Lakes) |
2A |
98 |
Sydney Hnatiuk |
12 |
Downers Grove (North) |
3A |
99 |
Olivia Kunio |
12 |
Aurora (Rosary) |
2A |
100 |
Holly Johnson |
11 |
Downers Grove (South) |
3A |