2023 IHSA State XC Rankings powered by ILXCTF.com - 1A Boys
By Michael Newman
Here are the weekly team rankings for the IHSA Class 1A Boys teams in Illinois for the 2022 XC Season.
Team Rankings will be released every Wednesday during the season beginning on September 6. Final team rankings will be released on the Thursday after conference meet weekend, October 19.
October 19, 2023
Final |
School |
1 |
Tuscola |
2 |
Benton |
3 |
Elmwood |
4 |
Eureka |
5 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
6 |
Pinckneyville |
7 |
Peoria (Notre Dame) |
8 |
El Paso-Gridley |
9 |
Pleasant Plains |
10 |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
11 |
Rockford (Christian) |
12 |
Petersburg (PORTA) |
13 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
14 |
Port Byron (Riverdale) |
15 |
Erie-Prophetstown |
16 |
Georgetown (ND De la Salette) |
17 |
Winnebago |
18 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
19 |
Herscher |
20 |
Delavan |
21 |
Clinton |
22 |
Tolono (Unity) |
23 |
Newton |
24 |
Cerro Gordo-Bement |
25 |
Princeville |
26 |
Sterling (Newman Catholic) |
27 |
Roxana |
28 |
Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) |
29 |
Urbana (University) |
30 |
Murphysboro |
October 11, 2023
Last Week |
This Week |
School |
1 |
1 |
Tuscola |
2 |
2 |
Benton |
6 |
3 |
Eureka |
4 |
4 |
Elmwood |
3 |
5 |
Peoria (Notre Dame) |
7 |
6 |
Pinckneyville |
8 |
7 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
5 |
8 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
11 |
9 |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
9 |
10 |
Pleasant Plains |
10 |
11 |
Rockford (Christian) |
12 |
12 |
Georgetown (ND De la Salette) |
14 |
13 |
Winnebago |
13 |
14 |
El Paso-Gridley |
18 |
15 |
Petersburg (PORTA) |
22 |
16 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
16 |
17 |
Lombard (Montini Catholic) |
15 |
18 |
Clinton |
17 |
19 |
Tolono (Unity) |
20 |
20 |
Port Byron (Riverdale) |
24 |
21 |
Cerro Gordo-Bement |
25 |
22 |
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) |
29 |
23 |
Erie-Prophetstown |
19 |
24 |
Herscher |
30 |
25 |
Princeville |
26 |
26 |
Newton |
21 |
27 |
Delavan |
-- |
28 |
Sterling (Newman Catholic) |
23 |
29 |
Urbana (University) |
28 |
30 |
Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) |
October 4, 2023
Last Week |
This Week |
School |
1 |
1 |
Tuscola |
2 |
2 |
Benton |
3 |
3 |
Peoria (Notre Dame) |
7 |
4 |
Elmwood |
5 |
5 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
4 |
6 |
Eureka |
10 |
7 |
Pinckneyville |
6 |
8 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
14 |
9 |
Pleasant Plains |
9 |
10 |
Rockford (Christian) |
8 |
11 |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
24 |
12 |
Georgetown (ND De la Salette) |
18 |
13 |
El Paso-Gridley |
11 |
14 |
Winnebago |
15 |
15 |
Clinton |
13 |
16 |
Lombard (Montini Catholic) |
20 |
17 |
Tolono (Unity) |
17 |
18 |
Petersburg (PORTA) |
16 |
19 |
Herscher |
19 |
20 |
Port Byron (Riverdale) |
21 |
21 |
Delavan |
22 |
22 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
23 |
23 |
Urbana (University) |
26 |
24 |
Cerro Gordo-Bement |
30 |
25 |
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) |
-- |
26 |
Newton |
27 |
27 |
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) |
-- |
28 |
Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) |
12 |
29 |
Erie |
-- |
30 |
Princeville |
September 27, 2023
Last Week |
This Week |
School |
1 |
1 |
Tuscola |
3 |
2 |
Benton |
4 |
3 |
Peoria (Notre Dame) |
5 |
4 |
Eureka |
2 |
5 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
8 |
6 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
6 |
7 |
Elmwood |
7 |
8 |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
9 |
9 |
Rockford (Christian) |
13 |
10 |
Pinckneyville |
11 |
11 |
Winnebago |
14 |
12 |
Erie |
17 |
13 |
Lombard (Montini Catholic) |
10 |
14 |
Pleasant Plains |
18 |
15 |
Clinton |
23 |
16 |
Herscher |
19 |
17 |
Petersburg (PORTA) |
12 |
18 |
El Paso-Gridley |
15 |
19 |
Port Byron (Riverdale) |
16 |
20 |
Tolono (Unity) |
21 |
21 |
Delavan |
24 |
22 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
20 |
23 |
Urbana (University) |
22 |
24 |
Georgetown (ND De la Salette) |
26 |
25 |
Toledo (Cumberland) |
27 |
26 |
Cerro Gordo-Bement |
29 |
27 |
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) |
28 |
28 |
Roxana |
-- |
29 |
Sterling (Newman Catholic) |
25 |
30 |
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) |
September 20, 2023
Last Week |
This Week |
School |
1 |
1 |
Tuscola |
2 |
2 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
3 |
3 |
Benton |
8 |
4 |
Peoria (Notre Dame) |
4 |
5 |
Eureka |
5 |
6 |
Elmwood |
6 |
7 |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
13 |
8 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
7 |
9 |
Rockford (Christian) |
12 |
10 |
Pleasant Plains |
9 |
11 |
Winnebago |
10 |
12 |
El Paso-Gridley |
15 |
13 |
Pinckneyville |
14 |
14 |
Erie |
17 |
15 |
Port Byron (Riverdale) |
30 |
16 |
Tolono (Unity) |
16 |
17 |
Lombard (Montini Catholic) |
20 |
18 |
Clinton |
18 |
19 |
Petersburg (PORTA) |
19 |
20 |
Urbana (University) |
21 |
21 |
Delavan |
11 |
22 |
Georgetown (ND De la Salette) |
23 |
23 |
Herscher |
24 |
24 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
-- |
25 |
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) |
27 |
26 |
Toledo (Cumberland) |
25 |
27 |
Cerro Gordo-Bement |
22 |
28 |
Roxana |
26 |
29 |
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) |
-- |
30 |
Monticello |
September 13, 2023
Last Week |
This Week |
School |
2 |
1 |
Tuscola |
6 |
2 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
1 |
3 |
Benton |
8 |
4 |
Eureka |
12 |
5 |
Elmwood |
9 |
6 |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
13 |
7 |
Rockford (Christian) |
4 |
8 |
Peoria (Notre Dame) |
22 |
9 |
Winnebago |
18 |
10 |
El Paso-Gridley |
11 |
11 |
Georgetown (ND De la Salette) |
5 |
12 |
Pleasant Plains |
3 |
13 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
16 |
14 |
Erie |
7 |
15 |
Pinckneyville |
14 |
16 |
Lombard (Montini Catholic) |
17 |
17 |
Port Byron (Riverdale) |
20 |
18 |
Petersburg (PORTA) |
15 |
19 |
Urbana (University) |
9 |
20 |
Clinton |
24 |
21 |
Delavan |
29 |
22 |
Roxana |
21 |
23 |
Herscher |
26 |
24 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
-- |
25 |
Cerro Gordo-Bement |
25 |
26 |
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) |
-- |
27 |
Toledo (Cumberland) |
-- |
28 |
Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) |
-- |
29 |
Princeville |
23 |
30 |
Tolono (Unity) |
September 6, 2023
Pre-Season |
This Week |
School |
1 |
1 |
Benton |
2 |
2 |
Tuscola |
5 |
3 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
11 |
4 |
Peoria (Notre Dame) |
18 |
5 |
Pleasant Plains |
14 |
6 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
7 |
7 |
Pinckneyville |
3 |
8 |
Eureka |
8 |
9T |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
28 |
9T |
Clinton |
10 |
11 |
Georgetown (ND De la Salette) |
4 |
12 |
Elmwood |
23 |
13 |
Rockford (Christian) |
27 |
14 |
Lombard (Montini Catholic) |
24 |
15 |
Urbana (University) |
13 |
16 |
Erie |
-- |
17 |
Port Byron (Riverdale) |
6 |
18 |
El Paso-Gridley |
19 |
19 |
Stanford (Olympia) |
21 |
20 |
Petersburg (PORTA) |
-- |
21 |
Herscher |
9 |
22 |
Winnebago |
30 |
23 |
Tolono (Unity) |
-- |
24 |
Delavan |
12 |
25 |
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) |
25 |
26 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
26 |
27 |
Sterling (Newman Catholic) |
-- |
28 |
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) |
-- |
29 |
Roxana |
-- |
30 |
Deer Creek-Mackinaw |
Pre-Season
Pre-Season |
School |
1 |
Benton |
2 |
Tuscola |
3 |
Eureka |
4 |
Elmwood |
5 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
6 |
El Paso-Gridley |
7 |
Pinckneyville |
8 |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
9 |
Winnebago |
10 |
Georgetown (ND De la Salette) |
11 |
Peoria (Notre Dame) |
12 |
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) |
13 |
Erie |
14 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
15 |
Rock Island (Alleman) |
16 |
Monticello |
17 |
Princeville |
18 |
Pleasant Plains |
19 |
Stanford (Olympia) |
20 |
Newton |
21 |
Petersburg (PORTA) |
22 |
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) |
23 |
Rockford (Christian) |
24 |
Urbana (University) |
25 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
26 |
Sterling (Newman Catholic) |
27 |
Lombard (Montini Catholic) |
28 |
Clinton |
29 |
Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) |
30 |
Tolono (Unity) |